Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.oneschoolglobal.com the website of ONESCHOOL GLOBAL LIMITED ACN 626 524 132.  In these terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to ONESCHOOL GLOBAL LIMITED; “you” and “your” refer to the person visiting our website.

 Your access to the information on this website is subject to these terms and our privacy policy; if for any reason you do not agree to be bound by these terms and privacy policy, we request that you cease to access the website.

 

Site Access

 When you visit our website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use.  You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trademark or other proprietary notice.  Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.  The Intellectual Property section of these terms and conditions sets out in more detail the things you are permitted to do with the materials and information on the website.  We reserve all other rights.

 

The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools.  Also, the licence does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission.  We may withdraw your access to the website if we become aware of activities of this nature.

 

Hyperlinks

 This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites.  Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content.  Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.  If you use one of these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our privacy policy.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  You may link to our website with our consent.  Any such linking will be entirely your responsibility and at your expense.  By linking, you must not alter any of our website’s contents including any intellectual property notices and you must not frame or reformat any of our pages, files, images, text or other materials.

 

Indemnity

 By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

 

Jurisdiction

 These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales and any claim which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in New South Wales and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.

 

Validity

 If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity.  If necessary, the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 The copyright to all content on this website including computer code, applets, graphics, images, layouts, music, audio and visual material and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.  All trademarks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them.  When you visit our website, we give you a limited, non-exclusive royalty-free, revocable licence to access and use our information for your own personal and business use.  If you use our content in any other way you will be infringing our intellectual property rights.

 

Protection of Copyright

 This website may contain Intellectual Property of belonging to us or our licensors.  We take the protection of copyright seriously and if we find that you have used our copyright material contrary to the licence in these terms we may bring legal proceedings against you seeking monetary damages and an injunction to stop you using those materials.

 

Virus and Malware

 We take all due care in ensuring that our website and electronic communications are free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

  

Privacy Policy

 Privacy is important, especially when you consider the number of ways we communicate and interact these days.  That’s why we’ve put together this statement.  It explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and who we share it with.  And because it’s guided by privacy laws, you can be sure it takes your rights seriously.  Above all, this statement is your assurance that we never take your privacy for granted and we always take the utmost care in protecting your personal information.  We call this statement our Privacy Policy and it gives you rights and tells you the undertakings we give in relation to your personal information.  You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct it.  You also have a right to make a complaint about how we have managed your personal information.  Our Privacy Policy tells you how to do these things and how we will deal with your request or complaint.  When you visit our website or contact us, you accept that this Privacy Policy shows the way that we collect and manage your personal information.  All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy posted on this website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated 6 June 2019.  If you continue to visit our website, we will take it that you have consented to this Privacy Policy.

 

What is “Personal Information”?

 Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

When do we collect Personal Information?

 We collect Personal Information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.  When you interact with us, we may collect Personal Information, such as names, contact details and other relevant information.  Some instances of this are when you contact us via our website or by telephone; or subscribe to a publication, newsletter or mailing list.  We do not collect Sensitive Information without your consent.

 

Do we collect Personal Information via websites?

We do not collect any Personal Information about visitors to websites except when they knowingly provide it.

 

How do we use the Personal Information we collect about you?

We use the information we collect about you to communicate with you and provide you with provide you with general information we reasonably believe you may be interested in.  We will only collect and use your Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your prior express written consent.  If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy the main consequences for you will be that we may not be able to provide you with all or some of the requested information.

 

How do we check the quality of Personal Information?

 We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  We may do this when interacting with you.  We provide you the right to access and correct Personal Information.

 

Who sees your Personal Information?

 We disclose the information about you if or when we have your consent to share the information or we reasonably believe that your actions on the website violate our Terms.  We may disclose Personal Information to third parties but only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected.  We may also disclose your Personal Information to the website host in certain limited circumstances, for example, ensuring that if the website experiences a technical problem it is able to operate in an effective and secure manner.

 

Do we use your Personal Information for marketing?

 We do not use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material.

 

How do we keep your Personal Information safe?

 We take reasonable steps to protect and keep your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The ways we do this include using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, limiting physical access to our premises and files, limiting electronic access to our networks, applications and files, using security related hardware and software, implementing personnel safe-practice policies and training, monitoring and reviewing our practices periodically and using third parties who meet obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.  We periodically consider whether we need to retain your Personal Information in order to continue providing information to you, and may destroy or de-identify your Personal Information, except where we are required by law to retain it.

 

How can you see the Personal Information that we hold about you?

 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  Access to your Personal Information is subject to our being satisfied you are the individual we hold Personal Information on or the person requesting is authorised to make a request on your behalf.  If we delay or refuse your request to access some or all of your Personal Information, we will provide you written notice of the reasons for the refusal.  A request for access can be made by email to info@oneschoolglobal.com

 

What can you do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information?

 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted our self inconsistently with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer email to info@oneschooglobal.com